Natural Power
+44 (0)1644 430 008 | sayhello@naturalpower.com
 
mobile-menu mobile-menu-arrow Menu
 

This is the web site of The Natural Power Consultants Limited. Our postal address is The Green House, Forrest Estate, Dalry, Castle Douglas DG7 3XS, SCOTLAND, UK We can be reached via email at sayhello@naturalpower.com or you can reach us by telephone at +44 (0)1644 430 008.

Consent Statement

We use cookies on this website to analyse website performance. By using this website you are consenting to the use of cookie technology.

Preface

We are committed to protecting the privacy of everybody that visits our website. This privacy notice is our way of being transparent to you about how we use your personal data when you visit our website and demonstrate our fair processing practices.

Categories of Personal Data We Process

The amount of personal data we collect on our website is limited. We have a newsletter sign up form which allows us to communicate company news with those who wish to receive it. The information that we capture on our newsletter form is:

We do not make extensive use of cookies but do use Google Analytics to optimise our websites. The personal data collected through Google Analytics is:

You are not required to provide this information to us before you can use our website. When you visit our website we inform you of our use of cookies. By clicking the ‘Ok’ button on our cookie banner, you are providing an affirmative action to consent to our use of this technology. You can always withdraw your consent or ‘opt-out’ out of the use of cookies by changing the cookie settings in your browser to stop the collection and use of cookie technology.

Opting-out

Each internet browser has different settings to block cookie placements. Please review your internet browser’s method for blocking cookie placements.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics by installing the opt-out extension for your internet browser which you can find by following this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

To find out more information on computer cookie technology visit this webpage: http://www.whatarecookies.com/

Receiving Data Through Third-Parties

We receive data about our website usage through Google Analytics.

Purposes of processing your personal data legal basis

We use our legitimate interest as a data controller as the legal grounds for capturing personal data, provided that those interests are not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. These interests enable us to:

– Capture details on those interested in receiving our occasional newsletters

– Analyse website performance

Consent is captured through your clicking of the ‘Ok’ button on our cookie banner.

We may also process the personal data we capture on our website to comply with an applicable law, legal or regulatory obligations or regulatory inquiries or requests.

Sharing of your information

We will never sell personal data to a third party.

Retention of your personal data

We retain information captured in Google Analytics for 25 months

Your Rights

We are always happy to fulfil any one of your rights. Your rights with respect to the personal data that we process on you are:

You can invoke any of your rights at any time using the contact details listed in this notice. Please be aware that we can ask for identification documents to confirm we are disclosing information to the correct person. If you elect a representative to invoke these rights on your behalf we will request that the representative can demonstrate they have the authority to act on your behalf and their identity.

We do not conduct any automated decision making or profiling when you visit our website.

Data Controller

Natural Power is the data controller for all personal data collected and processed when selling a Natural Power service or product. Natural Power collect and process data for a number of purposes outlined in this notice. If you have a specific query relating to how we process your personal data, you can contact our us on:

Email: sayhello@naturalpower.com

Phone: (+44) (0) 1644 430 008

Address: Natural Power, The Greenhouse, Forrest Estate, Dalry, Dumfries & Galloway, DG7 3XS, Scotland, UK.

Supervisory Authority

Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

Phone: (+44) (0) 303 123 1113